Privacy policy - ARSH CONSTRUCTIONS INC.
408
page-template-default,page,page-id-408,qode-quick-links-1.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,hide_top_bar_on_mobile_header,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-theme-ver-11.0,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.1.1,vc_responsive
 

Privacy policy

ACCOUNTABILITY
is responsible for maintaining and protecting personal information about you in our care or control. We have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for compliance with our policies and PIPEDA.
We sometimes use outside companies, called third parties, to help us provide the service you request. Regardless of the location of these third parties, ARSH Constructions Inc. requires these third parties to comply with Canadian privacy legislation and ARSH Constructions Inc. Privacy Principles. Certain third parties may be located in the United States and therefore may also be subject to US legislation.
IDENTIFYING PURPOSES
You have a right to know how your information will be used. We will explain why we need your information before or when we collect it, if the purpose is not already clear. We will assume that the purpose is clearly identified when we use your personal information to:
• Fulfil your service request
• Process your payment, including, recurring payments when you request them.
• Update you as to the status of your order.
• Alert you to important service revisions or updates.
ARSH Constructions Inc. may use your personal information for secondary purposes such as:
• Inviting you to participate in customer surveys or other opinion-gathering devices.
• Telling you about educational events, such as training seminars, conferences and online training sessions.
CONSENT
ARSH Constructions Inc. will only collect, use and disclose your personal information with your knowledge and consent, except where permitted or as required by law. ARSH Constructions Inc. will not rent, sell, or otherwise distribute your personal information without your permission.
You control any future secondary use of your personal information, such as sharing it with marketers. You can prevent future secondary use of your information by simply contacting us at any time.
LIMITING COLLECTION
ARSH Constructions Inc. will only collect personal information for the purposes we’ve identified or for the primary uses as we’ve described above. We will always do this fairly and legally. There are several ways we will collect information:
• Through the provision of our services.
• Through requests for information.
• From third parties whom you have authorized to share such information.
Whenever we ask for information that is not required for us to provide the product or service you requested, we will mark those questions appropriately as optional.
COOKIES
ARSH Constructions Inc. uses a variety of Web technologies on our Web site. Among these are cookies, which are pieces of information that our Web site provides to your browser. Cookies allow us to track overall site usage and determine areas users prefer. Cookies also allow us to customize your visit to our Web sites by recognizing you when you return. Cookies cannot be used to see any other data on your computer, nor can they determine your e-mail address or identity. Most browsers accept and maintain cookies by default. Check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preference. You can choose to decline cookies while at our Web site, but this may limit your ability to access certain areas of the Web site.
With or without cookies, our Web site tracks usage data, such as the source address that a page request is coming from, your IP address or domain name, the date and time of the page request, the referring Web site (if any) and other parameters in the URL. We use this data to better understand Web site usage in the aggregate so that we know what areas of our Web site users prefer. This information is stored in log files and is used for aggregated and statistical reporting. This log information is not linked to personal information gathered elsewhere on the site.
ARSH Constructions Inc. Web site may include banner advertisements or links to third-party Web sites. Advertising networks that server ads may assign different cookies to you. Those cookies may be used to track your involvement with the advertising site. You may choose not to accept these cookies. ARSH Constructions Inc. does not control these parties, and you should review their privacy policies to learn more about what, why and how they collect and use personal information.
CO-BRANDED SITES
Our co-branded sites are clearly identified by both a ARSH Constructions Inc. and a third-party logo. ARSH Constructions Inc. web site may provide links to third-party Web sites, such as those of online advertisers and companies which have been carefully screened by ARSH Constructions Inc. On these sites, third-parties and ARSH Constructions Inc. may collect information about you. ARSH Constructions Inc. is not responsible for the actions of these third-parties, and ARSH Constructions Inc. collection of personal information is in the accordance with our privacy practices. We encourage you to review their privacy policies to learn more about how they collect, use and share personal information.
LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE, AND RETENTION
ARSH Constructions Inc. will not use or disclose your personal information other than for the purposes for which it was collected, with the exception of receiving your consent or as permitted or required by law. When providing information in response to a legal inquiry or order, we will verify its validity and only disclose information that is legally required. ARSH Constructions Inc. is an international company and as such, some personal information may be shared within ARSH Constructions Inc. and stored in countries outside of Canada. Currently, some personal information may be stored or processed in the United States and therefore may be subject to US legislation.
ARSH Constructions Inc. will keep personal information only as long as necessary for the identified purposes or as required by law. ARSH Constructions Inc. will follow internally set guidelines and use care in the disposal, destruction, or de-identification of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to personal information.
ACCURACY
ARSH Constructions Inc. will keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the identified purposes for which it was collected. We encourage you to let us know if your contact information changes.
SAFEGUARDS
We protect personal and corporate information in our possession and control by using security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. ARSH Constructions Inc. works to protect personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized alteration using industry-recognized security safeguards. We restrict internal access to personal information to select members of ARSH Constructions Inc. staff.
OPENNESS
This policy is an overview of information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. Any changes or modifications to our privacy practices will be posted in this policy for 30 days before they take effect. We will not make retroactive changes to the practices associated with your personal information without your consent.
INDIVIDUAL ACCESS
Subject to exceptions as permitted or mandated by law and subject to your written request for such information, ARSH Constructions Inc. will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and give you access to that information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information and have it amended as appropriate.